CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 J83794

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan Sales, LLC
2525 Dupont Drive
PO Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92623-9534

RE: The tariff classification of Castor Oil from England

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is castor oil that will be imported in 20-kilo drums. The oil is said to be produced by crushing castor beans and then filtering out any impurities. There are stated to be no additives.

The applicable subheading for the castor oil will be 1515.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other fixed vegetable fats and oils (including jojoba oil) and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Castor oil and its fractions. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division